Friday, July 27, 2012

Friday's Fancies #30

I positively LOVE the theme of Friday's Fancies this week. Take your favorite summer treat and have it inspire the outfit you create. Sold. Why? Because I love summer treats and I love pretty clothes. So there.

I know a lot of people are going to be doing fancy shmancy summer cocktails they probably never actually drink, but I'm going to be honest, and base this off something I legit enjoy all summer long.

Bomb Pops.
Red white and turquoise icy magic.
Here's what I came up with:

* This Derek Lam two tone dress is currently Sold Out (ouch), but I think it's the perfect way to channel a bomb pop as classy as you can. Yay? Nay?

* How perfect is the Rock the Casbah Georgie  ($148-worth it for how big it actually is) ? Ugh Kate Spade, you just nail it every time.

* The Elsa necklace from Bauble Bar ($42) is the perfect statement necklace, plus it comes in a TON of colors. I'm loving the aqua, but also pretty sold on the white and black one.

* This ASOS spike bracelet is only $13. I mean, come on. I don't feel the need to justify this to you. As for the red pretties, the simple bangle is BCBG ($38) and the enamel on is Chloe + Isabel ($32).

*To finish it off, these Jack Rodgers Navajos  ($105) are the perfect sandal that I'm kind of convinced go with just about anything. I always see Liz wearing them- and we all know how stylish she is, so I think they're a safe buy.

What's your summer treat inspiration?
Bonus points if it's a popsicle like mine.


pssssssssssst: i have a giveaway i'm super stoked for monday! also, super jealous for whoever wins. majorly. make sure you stop by next week!



  1. I forgot about these! I used to eat them by the pound lol. Great dress too!


  2. oh my gosh bomb pops now that is taking me back to my childhood, great item you picked!! how did you select a bomb pop? i love that dress and the necklace

  3. OMG!!! I seriously know you too well!!! I KNEW you were going to incorporate a Popsicle into this post!!! LOVE IT!!

  4. This is so old school. Wow. The blue flavor was my favorite...I love blue raspberry! Happy Weekend!!!

  5. Great pick :) I like your style giiiirl

  6. love this outfit! i went for ice cream half a bonus point for me?

  7. This was such a great idea! I went with bubblegum ice cream for my inspiration. I have the Asos spike bracelet in silver. I highly recommend it.
    Penniless Socialite

  8. Bomb pops for the win!!! Amazing treat, amazing outfit. Gold medal for you, Ms. Podlich.

  9. Who knew a bomb pop could be classy? Love it!

  10. I am in looove with that dress, and that's really sad that it's sold out. Also, the rock the casbah clutch is adorable. And I definitely created my outfit based on a cocktail I've never had, BUT I openly admitted it in my post. That makes it a liiiittle bit better, right?

  11. Meredith Viera (I am not a big fan) was wearing that dress on Rock City with Brian Williams last night!! I thought it was so cute (but not really on her.... eh) hahaha

  12. Ooo love your inspiration, and the outfit is great! Kate Spade does have the cutest accessories!

    Le Petite Pear

  13. I love today's topic :) The bracelets are my favorites, and what a cool inspiration you have :)

  14. I love this look. Im a sucker for jack rogers but I especially love the inspiration of the "bomb" pop. I never knew that was the name! I called them firecrackers! I cannot wait to read more of your posts and hope that maybe you can return the favor and follow The Preppy Student. I always comment for every comment left on my page and hope to start a friendly relationship with your wonderful blog! Happy Friday :)

  15. I knew this would be something you would post about! You and your Popsicles crack me up! I will say that bomb pops are the bomb...takes me back to being a kid and riding my bike to get one at the gas station! Fab look per usual. Have a happy weekend, Laura!

  16. cute! i love all of that stuff! xx

  17. Love this concept, super cute!! I remember buying bomb pops from the ice cream man when I was young...they were a favorite! ha.

  18. Um, the BOMB POP? Oh no you di'int. That's freakin' awesome...and the outfit is to. die. for. Totally adorbs. I think I need that gold spiky bracelet in my life. And a box of bomb pops.

  19. Bomb Pops! I haven't had those in SOOO long, but this post just flooded me with so many childhood memories! Love it! And your summer inspired outfit :)

    Hope you have a great weekend!


  20. love those jack rogers!! :) what a cute outfit!


  21. Total YAY to that gorgeous dress! (Boo that it's sold out, though..) And I haven't had a bomb pop in FOREVER! Must hunt one down ASAP - it's definitely up there as one of my fave summer treats!

    Hope you're having a great weekend! :)

    sorelle in style

  22. I'm obsessed with that necklace, but can't justify buying another necklace right now!

  23. adidas wings,
    nike free 5,
    nike outlet store,
    true religion outlet,
    stuart weitzman boots,
    louis vuitton outlet,
    polo ralph lauren,
    cheap snapbacks,
    the north face clearance,
    true religion jeans,
    jordan shoes,
    cheap michael kors handbags,
    true religion jeans,
    rolex watches,
    ralph lauren outlet,
    nike free uk,
    michael kors factory outlet,
    oakley sunglasses,
    gucci handbags,
    true religion jeans,
    air jordan 11,
    dansko outlet,
    louis vuitton bags,
    cheap mlb jerseys,
    ed hardy clothing,
    michael kors outlet,
    tiffany jewellery,
    michael kors handbags,
    christian louboutin,


Each and every comment absolutely makes my day! Thanks for taking the time to share some love, stop by again soon!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...